Skip to Content

Texas Associated Press Broadcasters 2011-2012 TV Contest Winners

Online-Special Content

Division 1
1. KTRK, Houston. Undercover Interactive. Kevin Hirten
2. KTVT, Dallas-Fort Worth. Temporary Super Bowl Seats Unfinished Before Kickoff. Matt Goodman, Kent Chapline & Ryan Crowe
HM: KTVT, Dallas-Fort Worth. Crisis In The Classroom: Worst Case Scenario Sends Districts Scrambling. Matt Goodman & Kent Chapline

Division 2
1. KXAN, Austin. Central Texas Fires. Staff
2. KVUE, Austin. Half of Bastrop State Park Burned. Emily Hummel, Jordan Armstrong & Rebekah Hood
HM: KENS, San Antonio. Heroes. Staff

Division 3
1. KGBT, Harlingen. 59 Bodies Found in Eight Mass Graves Near San Fernando. Sergio Chapa
2. KGBT, Harlingen. Social Media, Google Maps Used to Report Drug Dealers in Reynosa. Sergio Chapa
HM: KGBT, Harlingen. Case Numbers Match Attorneys to Limas Racketeering Case. Sergio Chapa

Division 4
1. KXII, Sherman-Denison. The Friday Night Blitz: KXII-TV. Staff
No 2nd or HM.

Feature Editing: General News

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Eatsie Boys, Blow Dry Bars, Fake Eyelashes and Battle of San Jacinto. Jessica Somers
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Driving while Texting. Greg T. Johnson
HM: KHOU, Houston. Tony Salinas.

Division 2
1. WOAI, San Antonio. The Problems Are Here. Christopher Graczyk
2. KENS, San Antonio. A Line to the Outside. Michael Humphries
HM: YNN, Austin. Local Wonders: Austinites Flock to Love Graffiti. Eddie Garcia

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Facebook Scanner Hound. Katrina Gutierrez
2. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Shooting Pinkie Hardy. Katrina Gutierrez
HM: KWTX, Waco-Temple. Miracle Man. Jim Peeler

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Premature Infants. Tatum Hubbard & David Huertas
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Marine Boot Camp Part 1. Shelley Childers & Abe Franco
No HM.

Deadline Editing: General News

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Omni Lights. Greg T. Johnson
2. KHOU, Houston. The Sidelines of Nature's Fury. Kyle Porter
HM: KHOU, Houston. Tony Salinas

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Fort Sam Fourth. Michael Humphries
2. YNN, Austin. Presidential Hopefuls Push Hard in Iowa. Robbie Vaughn
HM: KENS, San Antonio. Tell Me What You Want for Christmas. Michael Humphries

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Facebook Scanner Hound. Katrina Gutierrez
No 2nd or HM.

Division 4
1. KJTV, Lubbock. Old Timers' Rodeo. Andrew Wood
2. KTXS, Abilene. Black Belt Testing. Ashlei King
HM: KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Police Memorial 2011. Emilio Ramirez

Website

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. KHOU.com. Christine DiStadio & Michelle Homer
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. WFAA.com. Douglass Boehner, Shannon Powell Hart & Marjorie Owens
HM: KPRC, Houston. www.click2houston.com. Lyn Stewart & Amanda Norwig

Division 2
1. KVUE, Austin. KVUE.com. Emily Hummel, Jordan Armstrong & Rebekah Hood
2. YNN, Austin. YNN.com. Staff
HM: KXAN, Austin. KXAN.com Staff

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. KBTX.com. Staff
2. KVIA, El Paso. KVIA.com. Staff
HM: KGBT, Harlingen. ValleyCentral.com. Staff

Division 4
1. KAUZ, Wichita Falls. Newschannel6now.com. Priscilla Ford & Eric Crosslin
2. KWES, Midland-Odessa. www.newswest9.com. Ronnie Marley
HM: KXII, Sherman-Denison. KXII.com. Matt Griffin

Continuing Coverage

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Tri-County Fire. Jeremy Desel, Jeff Woods & Kyle Porter
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Magnablend Explosion. Staff
HM: KTRK, Houston. Lord of the East End. Wayne Dolcefino, Colin McIntyre & Kevin Hirten

Division 2
1. KABB, San Antonio. San Antonio Housing Authority. Yami Virgin & Staff
2. KENS, San Antonio. Little Boy Lost. Staff
HM: KXAN, Austin. Ghost Voting. Josh Hinkle

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. South Texas Drought. Melissa Correa
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Religion in the Valley. Melissa Correa
HM: KLTV, Tyler-Longview. Nativity Scene Controversy. Melanie Torre

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Community Council of Reeves County. Shelley Childers & Emilio Ramirez
2. KWES, Midland-Odessa. Fort Davis Fires. Victor Lopez & Jay Vigil
HM: KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. About Breonna Loftin. Lindsey Kovacevich

General Assignment

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Confessions of a Bank Robber. Kevin Reece & Todd Rogenthien
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. 9/11 Stair Climb. Monika Diaz & Taylor Lumsden
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Shadow Wolves. Jason Whitely & John Lane

Division 2
1. KXAN, Austin. Ben Breedlove. Erin Cargile & Iggy Garcia
2. KXAN, Austin. Behind Fire Lines. Shannon Wolfson
HM: KENS, San Antonio. Fort Sam Fourth. Barry Davis & Michael Humphries

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Unmanned Bridges. Erica Proffer
2. KINT, El Paso. Cuando El Silencio No Es Oro. Karla Mariscal
HM: KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Terror Test. John Gilbert & Lee Carpio

Division 4
1. KZTV, Corpus Christi. DWI Victim Series. Staff
2. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Fire Destroys Church. Megan Dillard & Drue Barrilleaux
HM: KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Marine Boot Camp Part 1. Abe Franco & Shelley Childers

Reporter

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Kevin Reece
2. KTRK, Houston. Sonia Azad
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Jason Whitely

Division 2
1. KXAN, Austin. Josh Hinkle
2. KENS, San Antonio. Brian New
HM: YNN, Austin. Heidi Zhou-Castro

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Erica Proffer
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Melissa Correa
HM: KRGV, Weslaco. Farrah Fazal

Division 4
1. KAUZ, Wichita Falls. Crystal Hall
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Shelley Childers
HM: KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Shannon Murray

Specialty-Beat Reporting

Division 1
1. KRIV, Houston. Special Needs, Special Coverage. Greg Groogan & Mark Muller
2. KDFW, Dallas-Fort Worth. Save Me Steve. Steve Noviello
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Wednesday's Child. Gloria Campos & Alan McKenzie

Division 2
1. KVUE, Austin. Law and Order On The Border. Angela Kocherga & Hugo Perez
2. KXAN, Austin. Politics. Josh Hinkle
HM: KABB, San Antonio. Woman of the Week. Raoul Cortez

Division 3
1. KLTV, Tyler-Longview. Does It Work? Joe Terrell & Jamey Boyum
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Border Security. Erica Proffer
HM: KVIA, El Paso. City Hall Beat. Maria Garcia

Division 4
1. KTXS, Abilene. Texas Wildfires 2011. Casey James
2. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Finding a Forever Family. Ashley Gaston & Staff
HM: KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Courts. Shelley Childers

Series

Division 1
1. KTRK, Houston. Texas Medical Center-A Decade After the Flood. Christi Myers, Bob Dows & John Mubarak
2. KHOU, Houston. Flooding in Cajun Country. Courtney Zubowski
HM: KTRK, Houston. River That Used to Be. Cynthia Cisneros & Wes Sewell

Division 2
1. KABB, San Antonio. U.S. Marshals. Yami Virgin & Brian Sanchez
2. KVUE, Austin. The High Cost of Settling. Keli Rabon, Tony Plohetsky & John Gibson
HM: YNN, Austin. Profiles in Pink. Heidi Zhou-Castro

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Battle in Brooks County. Jordan Williams & Mike Ortiz
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Journey to Joplin. Farrah Fazal & Mike Ortiz
HM: KRGV, Weslaco. Without a Home. Camaron Abundes

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Marine Boot Camp. Abe Franco & Shelley Childers
2. KXII, Sherman-Denison. 12 Who Care, KXII-TV. Staff
HM: KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Just a DWI? Lindsey Kovacevich & Drue Barrilleaux

Documentary/TV Magazine or Special

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Crooked Teeth. Byron Harris, Mark Smith & Billy Bryant
2. KTVT, Dallas-Fort Worth. Ten Years Gone: Remembering 9/11. Michael McCardel, Karen Borta & Doug Dunbar
HM: KTRK, Houston. Game Change: Panama Canal & The Bayou City. ABC13 Eyewitness News

Division 2
1. KVUE, Austin. Home for the Holidays. Kathy Hadlock & Doug Naugle
2. KVUE, Austin. Five Who Care. Kathy Hadlock, Andrew Sowder & Rey Barrera
HM: YNN, Austin. Wildfire Relief: A Time to Rebuild. Staff

Division 3
1. KWTX, Waco-Temple. A Reporter's Notebook: A Look Inside Iraq. Gordon Collier & Jim Peeler
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Valley Football Preview 2011. Vince Erickson & Joel Villanueva
HM: KRGV, Weslaco. Battle for the Border: A Reporter Roundtable. Oscar Adame, Jenny Martinez & Heather Arevalo

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. CBS 7's Help Your Neighbor Special: Rebuilding Homes & Lives. Elias Hernandez
2. KXII, Sherman-Denison. KXII Severe Weather Special, aired March 21, 2011. Staff
HM: KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Larry Beaulieu: A Life in Broadcasting. Tom Wright

Sports Story

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Running Hard for Daddy. Daniel Gotera
2. KHOU, Houston. Little Girl, Big Swing. Daniel Gotera
HM: KHOU, Houston. Texans Bounced by Baltimore. Rucks Russell & Kyle Porter

Division 2
1. KABB, San Antonio. David Cortez Feature. Hector Ledesma & Jack Greene
2. YNN, Austin. In Town's Time of Need, Bastrop Bears Lend Helping Hand. Mike Berman
HM: YNN, Austin. Hopkins Travels Long, Bumpy Road to Gridiron Success. Mike Berman

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Coaching From a Different Perspective. Shane McAuliffe
2. KGBT, Harlingen. RGV Killer Bees join "Movember" to Fight Prostate Cancer. Brendan Fitzgerald
HM: KWTX, Waco-Temple. West High School Bull Rider. Brett Denham

Division 4
1. KRIS, Corpus Christi. Ragan. Tyler Garrett
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Diving Right In. Whitney Harding
HM: KAUZ , Wichita Falls. Winning in Windthorst. Priscilla Ford & Barry Wong

Photojournalism-Individual

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Todd Rogenthien
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. 2011 in Pictures. Josh Stephen
HM: KTRK, Houston. Constable Corruption. Colin McIntyre

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Angels Live in My Town. Michael Humphries
2. KENS, San Antonio. Gonzo 2011. Jason Gonzales
HM: YNN, Austin. Robbie Vaughn

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Mike Ortiz
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Vincent Berry
HM: KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Katrina Gutierrez

Division 4
1. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Drue Barrilleaux
2. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Tom Wright
No HM.

Photojournalism-Station

1. KHOU, Houston. Best Photojournalism 2011. Tony Delgado & Staff
2. KRIV, Houston. Photoplay 2011. Staff
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. 2011 in Pictures. Staff

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. El Ano de Fuego. Staff
2. KVUE, Austin. The Camera Makes Me Nervous. Staff
HM: KXAN, Austin. Staff

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Staff
No 2nd or HM.

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Photojournalism Station 2011. David Huertas, Abe Franco & Emilio Ramirez
2. KWES, Midland-Odessa. Photojournalism-Station. Staff.
No HM.

Investigative

Division 1
1. KTRK, Houston. A Culture of Corruption. Wayne Dolcefino, Colin McIntyre & Kevin Hirten
2. KHOU, Houston. A Matter of Risk: Radiation, Drinking Water and Deception. David Raziq, Keith Tomshe & Mark Greenblatt
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Crooked Teeth. Byron Harris, Mark Smith & Billy Bryant

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Unaccountable Accountant. Joe Conger, Jason Eggleston & Montaser El-Ashqar
2. KXAN, Austin. Abuse of Power Investigation. Erin Cargile
HM: KVUE, Austin. Plastics Dangers. Terri Gruca & Dathan Hull

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Attack Behind Bars. Jordan Williams & Mike Ortiz
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Search and Seizure. Jordan Williams & Mike Ortiz
HM: KVIA, El Paso. WBAMC Nepotism. Maria Garcia

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Questionable Offense. Abe Franco & Beau Berman
2. KRIS, Corpus Christi. City Buzzer. Staff
HM: KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Lawrence Russell Brewer; The First Interview. Lindsey Kovacevich, Scott Lawrence & Drue Barrilleaux

Feature-Light

Division 1
1. KRIV, Houston. Amazing Grass. Greg Groogan & Mark Muller
2. KTRK, Houston. It's All About the Superstitions. Samica Knight & Matt Robbins
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Dumpster Diving Professor. Jason Whitely & Josh Stephen

Division 2
1. KXAN, Austin. Sled Variations. Jim Swift
2. KVUE, Austin. Rail Wars. Andrew Horansky & Doug Naugle
HM: YNN, Austin. Poultry Picasso. Chie Saito

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Harlingen Car Break-Ins. Melissa Correa
2. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Aggie Tailgate Rush. Shane McAuliffe
HM: KRGV, Weslaco. Children of the Storm Song. Farrah Fazal

Division 4
1. KRIS, Corpus Christi. Flat Daddy. Staff
2. KWES, Midland-Odessa. Soldier Home. Victor Lopez & Martin Arevalo
HM: KTLE, Midland-Odessa. People Planking During the Summer. Nahum Sotelo

Feature-Serious

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Failing the Grade. Jeremy Rogalski, Keith Tomshe & David Raziq
2. KXAS, Dallas-Fort Worth. Voice of Knox City. Matt Barrie, Noah Bullard & Peter Hull
HM: KHOU, Houston. The Darin Unruh Story. Kevin Reece & Todd Rogenthien

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Pastors for Life. Marvin Hurst & Larry Burns
2. KVUE, Austin. Drug War Angels. Angela Kocherga & Hugo Perez
HM: KABB, San Antonio. Uganda Heart Surgery. Ted Garcia & Nefty Gonzalez

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Grave Mistakes. Jordan Williams & Mike Ortiz
2. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Operation Desert Pie. Steve Fullhart & Katrina Gutierrez
HM: KWTX, Waco-Temple. I Am Cancer. Lauren Westbrook & Jim Peeler

Division 4
1. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Hero. Ashley Gaston & Drue Barrilleaux
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Kelsey's Story. Shannon Murray
HM: KWES, Midland-Odessa. Midland Teen Suicide Spike Causes Loved Ones to Speak Up. Jen Kastner & Jay Vigil

Spot Story-Individual

Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. Bayou Rescue. Kevin Reece, Jeff Woods & Nathan Kvinge
2. KHOU, Houston. Inside the Fire Line. Jeremy Desel & Kyle Porter
HM: KRIV, Houston. Up Close Look at Black Ice on Southwest Freeway. Chris Stipes & Ray Ramirez

Division 2
1. KVUE, Austin. Bastrop Fire. Andrew Horansky & John Gibson
2. KENS, San Antonio. Our Prayers Were Answered. Phil Anaya & Tony Coleman
HM: KXAN, Austin. Round Mountain Fire. Jarrod Wise & Todd Bynum

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Burtis Escapes the Fire. Steve Fullhart & Mack Spurlock
2. KRGV, Weslaco. Alamo Warehouse Fire. Eddie Flores
HM: KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Burleson Plane Crash. Alex Villarreal & Katrina Gutierrez

Division 4
1. KWES, Midland-Odessa. Plane Crash Survivor Speaks. Geena Martinez, Marcos Montes & Jay Vigil
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Ector County Fires. Shelley Childers & Emilio Ramirez¶ HM: KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Firefighters Rescued Trapped Driver Ashley Gaston & Lance Edwards

Spot Coverage-Station

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Magnablend Explosion. Staff
2. KHOU, Houston. Tri-County Wildfires. Melody Taylor
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Super Bowl XLV in North Texas. Staff

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Camp Bullis Burning. Staff
2. KXAN, Austin. Oak Hill Wildfire. Staff
HM: KVUE, Austin. Oak Hill Wildfire. Staff

Division 3
1. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. February Ice Storms. Staff
2. KGBT, Harlingen. Harwell Middle School Shooting. Staff
No HM.

Division 4
1. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Day of Fire. Staff
2. KFDM, Beaumont-Port Arthur. Officer Down: The Death of Bryan Hebert. Scott Lawrence & Staff
HM: KWES, Midland-Odessa. West Texas Grassfires. Staff

News Anchor-Anchor Team

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Cynthia Izaguirre
2. KXAS, Dallas-Fort Worth. Brian Curtis
HM: KRIV, Houston. Chris Stipes.

Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Barry Davis
2. KVUE, Austin. Terri Gruca
No HM.

Division 3
1. KINT, El Paso. Karla Mariscal
2. KVIA, El Paso. Estela Casas & Rick Cabrera
HM: KBTX , Bryan-College Station. Meredith Stancik

Division 4
1. KXII, Sherman-Denison. Tom Crespo & Maureen Kane
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Tatum Hubbard & Jay Hendricks
HM: KXII, Sherman-Denison. Tom Crespo

Morning Newscast

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. News 8 Daybreak. Kristen Orsborn, Gilbert Rodriguez & Jon Sasser
2. KHOU, Houston. KHOU 11 News this Morning at 6 a.m. Erin Peterson
No HM.

Division 2
1. KVUE, Austin. KVUE News Daybreak. Jenelle Shriner & Andrew McKibbin
2. KXAN, Austin. KXAN News Today. Staff
No HM.

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Channel 5 News this Morning, Nov. 17, 2011. Jordan Williams, Gilbert Gomez & Dina Herrera-Garza
2. KVIA, El Paso. Good Morning El Paso, Nov. 17, 2011. Staff
HM: KINT, El Paso. Despierta El Paso, Sept. 23, 2011. Staff

Division 4
1. KWES, Midland-Odessa. NewsWest 9 Sunrise, Nov. 17, 2011. Claire Blakemore, Victor Lopez & Kristen Lowe
2. KIII, Corpus Christi. Morning Newscast, 5:30 a.m., March 22, 2011. Richard Longoria & Staff
No HM.

Weathercast

Division 1
1. KTRK, Houston. Travis Herzog
2. KRIV, Houston. Aired noon, June 15, 2011. Kristi Powers
HM: KHOU, Houston. Aired 6 p.m., June 15, 2011. Gene Norman

Division 2
1. KTBC, Austin. Scott Fisher
2. KXAN, Austin. Aired 10 p.m., Nov. 17, 2011. Jim Spencer
HM: KVUE, Austin. KVUE Storm Team. Mark Murray

Division 3
1. KLTV, Tyler-Longview. Aired 10 p.m., March 22, 2011. Mark Scirto
2. KVIA, El Paso. June 15, 2011. Jorge Torres
HM: KLTV, Tyler-Longview. Midday Newscast, March 22, 2011. Grant Dade

Division 4
1. KIII, Corpus Christi. Aired 10 p.m., March 22, 2011. Richard Longoria & Bill Vessey
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. Aired 6 p.m., March 22, 2011. Craig Stewart
HM: KWES, Midland-Odessa. NewsWest 9 Weather, aired 10 p.m., Nov. 17, 2011. Tom Tefertiller

Sportscast

Division 1
1. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. Dale Hansen, Or Moyal & Ted Madden
2. KXAS, Dallas-Fort Worth. Newy Scruggs & Sam Hale
HM: KXAS, Dallas-Fort Worth. Newy Scruggs & Matt Barrie

Division 2
1. YNN, Austin. High School Blitz. Staff
2. KEYE, Austin. Aried March 22, 2011. Bob Ballou
HM: KXAN, Austin. Game Night. Aired Sept. 23, 2011. Staff

Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Channel 5 News Sportscast. Aired Dec. 3, 2011. Joel Villanueva
2. KBTX, Bryan-College Station. John Wilson
HM: KBTX, Bryan-College Station. Darryl Bruffett

Division 4
1. KIII, Corpus Christi. Aired 10 p.m., March 22, 2011. Richard Longoria, Dan McReynolds & Chris Thomasson
2. KIII, Corpus Christi. Aired 6 p.m., Nov. 17, 2011. Richard Longoria, Dan McReynolds & Chris Thomasson
HM: KWES, Midland-Odessa. NewsWest 9 Sports. Aired 10 p.m., March 22, 2011. Trevor Tankersley

Newscast

TV Division 1
1. KHOU, Houston. KHOU 11 News at 5 p.m. Aired Nov. 17, 2011. Polly Smith
2. WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. News 8 at 10 p.m. Meagan Harris, Art MacLaren & Valerie Roberts Evans
HM: WFAA, Dallas-Fort Worth. News 8 at 5 p.m. Jenny Lyon, Art MacLaren & Valerie Roberts Evans

TV Division 2
1. KENS, San Antonio. Eyewitness News at 10 p.m. Anita Hines, LaQunta Dixon & Christy Moreno
2. YNN, Austin. Capitol Tonight. Staff
HM: KVUE, Austin. KVUE News Nightbeat. Frank Volpicella & Sandra Barry

TV Division 3
1. KRGV, Weslaco. Channel 5 News at 10 p.m. Aired June 15, 2011. Scot Thomas
2. KINT, El Paso. Noticias 26, aired 5 p.m., March 22,2011. Zoltan Csanyi-Salcedo, Ariadna Lopez & Hector Urrutia
HM: KVIA, El Paso. Aired 10 p.m., Nov. 17, 2011. Staff

TV Division 4
1. KXII, Sherman-Denison. First News at 10 p.m., aired March 22, 2011. Staff
2. KOSA, Midland-Odessa. 6 p.m. newscast, aired June 15, 2011. Alan Waltrip
HM: KIII, Corpus Christi. 10 p.m. newscast, aired March 22, 2011. Richard Long